?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 

Two Malfoy Pieces - HP ART

About Two Malfoy Pieces

Previous Entry Two Malfoy Pieces Dec. 2nd, 2004 @ 02:32 am Next Entry
01

Characters: The Malfoys (Lucius, Narcissa and Draco)
Rating: G
Link (or lj-cut):

Would you like constructive comments? Yes, please.
Is this a WIP (Work In Progress)? No. The original is now in the hands of the lovely kirixchi of Toujours Pur *dot* com.
Notes: This image was also used for kirixchi's Christmas Cards. :D


02

Character: Narcissa Black Malfoy
Rating: G
Link (or lj-cut):

Would you like constructive comments? Yes, please.
Is this a WIP (Work In Progress)? No.
Notes: Inspired by the fic Under Obligation by kirixchi and aulizia. A lot of the details were lost (especially the beading on the skirt) because my scanner is stupid.

Both pieces: Mixed media on watercolor paper.
(Give a Critique) Page 1 of 4 - [1] [2] [3] [4]
[User Picture Icon]
From:temshi
Date:December 2nd, 2004 01:23 am (UTC)
(Link)
wow :) i certainly do like your style.

and the wedding dress is simply marvelous :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:lyrakristine
Date:December 2nd, 2004 05:25 am (UTC)
(Link)
Thank you! ^^
[User Picture Icon]
From:lissannej
Date:December 2nd, 2004 01:39 am (UTC)
(Link)
Oh gosh -- beautiful work, as always. I really love the picture of Narcissa. Will add to my recs list :D
[User Picture Icon]
From:lyrakristine
Date:December 2nd, 2004 05:25 am (UTC)
(Link)
Yay! Thanks! :D Much appreciated! *HUG*
[User Picture Icon]
From:chuffing
Date:December 2nd, 2004 01:59 am (UTC)
(Link)
Oh, I love your art. I could stare at all the little details all night. And the house elves? Oh my god, they are adorable. :D
[User Picture Icon]
From:lyrakristine
Date:December 2nd, 2004 05:26 am (UTC)
(Link)
Aww! Thanks! ^^ I had a lot of fun drawing the two. <3

The ornaments took a while though... *phew*
[User Picture Icon]
From:katkim
Date:December 2nd, 2004 02:43 am (UTC)
(Link)
I don't have anything constructive to say, I just think they're gorgeous. I especially like the elves in the first one, particularly the one squashed by the box. His expression is priceless, the poor thing!
[User Picture Icon]
From:lyrakristine
Date:December 2nd, 2004 05:27 am (UTC)
(Link)
Heehee! I like the fat elf. :D

Thanks for the feedback! ^^
[User Picture Icon]
From:__hibiscus
Date:December 2nd, 2004 04:44 am (UTC)
(Link)
I love how you draw the shapes of faces. ♥ You make everyone look so pretty and fragile and elegant. Narcissa's wedding dress is beautiful and I love how haughty she looks in the Christmas one. Draco's hair is just lovely.
[User Picture Icon]
From:lyrakristine
Date:December 2nd, 2004 05:30 am (UTC)
(Link)
Thanks so much, sweetie! ^o^

From:cinnamonblood
Date:December 2nd, 2004 05:13 am (UTC)
(Link)
Those are so beautiful! I love the house elves! I can't decide which one is cuter, the little one holding up the box or the one looking at the little snake! And Narcissa is positively lovely!
[User Picture Icon]
From:lyrakristine
Date:December 2nd, 2004 05:31 am (UTC)
(Link)
Thank you! ^^ Much appreciated.
[User Picture Icon]
From:icarusinwax
Date:December 2nd, 2004 05:35 am (UTC)
(Link)
Ah these two are gorgeous! I love the little details (and the house elves!) and Draco...ahhhhh pretty Draco! And OMG I just noticed Lucius' cane! *swoon*

Narcissa is gorgeous- I love the colouring and her expression. Bellissimo!
[User Picture Icon]
From:lyrakristine
Date:December 2nd, 2004 05:37 am (UTC)
(Link)
Waaah! Thanks! ^o^

Hee! Of course Lucius can't be without his pimp cane, even on Christmas morning. The cane was so fun to do. XD
From:netbyrd
Date:December 2nd, 2004 05:38 am (UTC)
(Link)
Oh I love them both! That dress and the tree are beautiful! I thought Draco wass holding up a crayfish at first though! Very cute!
[User Picture Icon]
From:lyrakristine
Date:December 2nd, 2004 05:43 am (UTC)
(Link)
Oops! XD I don't blame you for seeing it that way. ;p I did draw it pretty small.

Hee! Thanks for the feedback! :D
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture Icon]
From:lyrakristine
Date:December 2nd, 2004 07:46 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Aww! Thanks! (I'm so happy this is actually viewed as canon. Seriously. :)) All credit goes to kirixchi for the concepts. :D
[User Picture Icon]
From:son_of_darkness
Date:December 2nd, 2004 08:42 am (UTC)
(Link)
God... your Narcissa is stunning. *Lusts after her*
Draw Narcissa naked.. oh God please draw Narcissa naked. *Clings to your leg*
hehe.
[User Picture Icon]
From:lyrakristine
Date:December 2nd, 2004 07:46 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Heehee. I might. ;p

[User Picture Icon]
From:gail_b
Date:December 2nd, 2004 08:47 am (UTC)
(Link)
House Elves! LOLOLOLOL! They're great!

I also love the way you drew their robes and the detail of the Daily Prophet.
[User Picture Icon]
From:lyrakristine
Date:December 2nd, 2004 07:48 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Whee! Thanks. :D
[User Picture Icon]
From:remus_black
Date:December 2nd, 2004 09:21 am (UTC)
(Link)
*CHEERS*
Oh, I love you!! I mean, really. The house elves, Lucius's cane...
And Narcissa is bloody gorgeous!!

*Worships you*
[User Picture Icon]
From:lyrakristine
Date:December 2nd, 2004 07:50 pm (UTC)
(Link)
#^o^#

I loff you too!
From:orange_bastard
Date:December 2nd, 2004 11:35 am (UTC)

Gorgeous

(Link)
Beautiful work! I can't wait to see more!
[User Picture Icon]
From:lyrakristine
Date:December 2nd, 2004 07:51 pm (UTC)

Re: Gorgeous

(Link)
Thanks! :D

Hope to get more painting done by Christmas. :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:fiendling
Date:December 2nd, 2004 01:41 pm (UTC)
(Link)
sooo pretty. oh wow <3 the details

and tHE HOUSEELVESHgakje
[User Picture Icon]
From:lyrakristine
Date:December 2nd, 2004 07:53 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Awww! Thanks! <3333

I just saw your Lucius piece... lsa;hgdja;oirgkdfdfjaffvohohohohohohohoho!!!!
[User Picture Icon]
From:nimenic
Date:December 2nd, 2004 02:00 pm (UTC)
(Link)
awww...the house elfs they are so cute.
[User Picture Icon]
From:lyrakristine
Date:December 2nd, 2004 07:54 pm (UTC)
(Link)
^0^ Thanks!
(Give a Critique) Page 1 of 4 - [1] [2] [3] [4]
Top of Page Powered by LiveJournal.com